Bringing Catholic Values to Life

Website Privacy

HIPAA Privacy Statement | Member Privacy

Our Privacy Commitment to Website Visitors

Catholic Order of Foresters (COF) is pleased to provide information through CatholicForester.org websites to all members and guests. We seek to make our sites as interesting and helpful as possible while respecting your privacy.

COF only gathers personally identifiable data, such as first and last names, addresses and email addresses, when voluntarily submitted by a website visitor. For example, COF may collected identifiable information to respond to an information request concerning our scholarship or tuition assistance programs, to get feedback on our site and products, or to enter you in one of our contests. This information is used solely by COF or other entities that provide technical or fulfillment services to COF for internal purposes, such as improving the site or fulfilling requests. Personal information is never sold or transferred to third parties. COF does not send unsolicited email. 

We may offer links to other sites. If you visit one of these linked sites, you should review their privacy and other policies. 

We are not responsible for other companies' policies. COF reserves the right to use or disclose any information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation, or legal request; protect the site's integrity; fulfill your requests; or cooperate in any law enforcement public safety investigation. 

Our Privacy Commitment to COF Members

In response to the privacy provisions of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act of 1999, Catholic Order of Foresters adopted this privacy statement available to all members of record.

Catholic Order of Foresters (COF) is committed to providing products and services that not only meet, but also exceed our members' expectations. At the time you applied for membership or visit our website, COF collects personal information about you and your family. COF is dedicated to providing the highest level of security regarding the collection and use of this information.

RESPECT OF RIGHT TO PRIVACY

Catholic Order of Foresters respects your right to privacy and takes every precaution to provide you with the privacy and confidentiality you expect while serving your financial needs, whether at our physical or virtual offices. COF does not sell member information and will take all steps necessary to inform customers about the COF’s privacy policies, including an annual notice to remind members of this policy.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Catholic Order of Foresters collects various categories of nonpublic personal financial information including:

  • Information provided by you to COF, including application information, such as assets and income and identifying information, such as name, address and social security number and beneficiaries;
  • Information about your transactions with COF and/or its affiliates, including information about balances, payment history and parties to the transaction;
  • Information from a consumer-reporting agency such as your creditworthiness and credit history.
  • The collection of personal information is designed to protect access to your financial products and to assist COF in providing you with the products and services you want and need. All personal information collected and stored by COF is used for specific business purposes—to protect and administer your personal accounts and policies, to comply with state and federal banking, insurance and tax laws and regulations and to help COF better understand; your financial needs in order to design or improve our products and services.

MAINTENANCE OF ACCURATE INFORMATION

It is in the best interest of both you and Catholic Order of Foresters to maintain accurate records concerning your personal information. For this reason Catholic Order of Foresters allows you to request an update of your personal information by either submitting a written request or online through the submission of an email request sent to the COF’s secure administration site. To verify the accuracy of our information or to correct inaccurate information, please contact Insurance Services at (800) 552-0145 or visit our Web site at www.catholicforester.org.

LIMITED EMPLOYEE ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Catholic Order of Foresters limits employee access to your personal information to only those employees with a business reason for knowing such information. COF also educates all employees about the importance of confidentiality of customer privacy.

THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE RESTRICTIONS

Catholic Order of Foresters follows strict privacy procedures in regard to protecting your personal information. In addition, COF requires that all third parties with a business need to access this information adhere to similar and equally strict privacy policies. Personal information may be supplied to a third party in order to process a customer transaction; if the customer requests it; the disclosure is required or allowed by law (i.e. exchange of information with reputable reporting agencies, subpoena or the investigation of fraudulent activity, etc.); or for marketing purposes of which the customer has been previously informed and has been given the opportunity to decline.

Youth Privacy: Our Commitment to Parents

COF is very sensitive to privacy issues. We are proud of our longtime commitment to members and extend that to our on-line guests. We are especially careful with any communications with children and families. That is why we may offer future interactive programs, such as games and coloring books, which do not require a child to provide any personal information.

Limited personal information is collected from children and youths (for example their e-mail addresses) to respond to on-line requests. To illustrate, we may collect a youth’s e-mail address in order to send information about our TAP or REAP programs, but we promptly delete the address from our system. If a child contacts us prior to COF communication with his or her parent or guardian, we will contact the child's parent or guardian for permission to continue communication.

Personal information collected from children and youth on this site is used solely by COF or other entities that provide technical or fulfillment services to COF for internal purposes such as improving the site or fulfilling requests. Personal information is never sold or transferred to third parties.

We do not associate cookie data with personal information about children. COF will not condition a child’s participation in any on-line activity on the child’s disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in that activity.

We urge parents to regularly monitor and supervise their children’s on-line activities. From time to time, it may be necessary for COF to change this privacy policy, so we suggest that you periodically check here. Rest assured, however, that any changes will not be retroactively applied and will not alter how we handle previously collected information.

Information Sharing Policy

Any information provided to CatholicForester.com will not be sold for mailing lists or solicitation Privacy Policy. We may, however, contact you by mail to survey your satisfaction with CatholicForester.com and/or CatholicForester.org or to inform you of new products offered by Catholic Order of Foresters.

These e-mail Terms and Conditions do not replace but supplement COF’s Internet Site Terms and Conditions or fine print.

Get Involved FGC 2017